Callback
*
*
*
*

Can't get BBC on my new Freeview Telly!!

Kim Tucker
Wikaniko
Member Since:
20th Mar 2008
Telephone:
02476 462800
Location:
Coventry
Posts:
4195

My Links:
Posted: 17th Jul 2008 - 10:08 Quote

DH has just bought a new Telly, an HD ready flat screen freeview job. But we can't get BBC 1 or 2 on it!! Or CBBC!

Any ideas? We could get these channels with our old freeview box. Do you think we need an aerial booster?

http://www.goodgreenearth.co.uk

http://t.co/iYrzv5av

Twitter : Goodgreenearth

 

 

 

 

 

View Profile Send Message Leave Testimonial Find Posts TWEET ME @GoodGreenEarth
 
. .
.
Member Since:
8th Jul 2008
Telephone:
.
Location:
.
Posts:
3310
Posted: 17th Jul 2008 - 11:21 Quote

Hi Kim.

If you cant get it to sort it through other means, I recommend this aerial (with booster), which is very good you could try buying. What sort of signal levels it showing? as the booster alone should help! just search for the channels again once you plug it in.

http://www.argos.co.uk/static/Product/partNumber/5344008/Trail/searchtext%3EAERIEAL.htm

View Profile Send Message Leave Testimonial Find Posts
 
Kim Tucker
Wikaniko
Member Since:
20th Mar 2008
Telephone:
02476 462800
Location:
Coventry
Posts:
4195

My Links:
Posted: 17th Jul 2008 - 11:23 Quote

Thanks Liam

http://www.goodgreenearth.co.uk

http://t.co/iYrzv5av

Twitter : Goodgreenearth

 

 

 

 

 

View Profile Send Message Leave Testimonial Find Posts TWEET ME @GoodGreenEarth
 
John Batch
The Flying Doctor
Member Since:
10th Apr 2008
Telephone:
01865 748197
Location:
OXFORD
Posts:
1548

My Links:
Posted: 17th Jul 2008 - 12:44 Quote
Quote:

DH has just bought a new Telly, an HD ready flat screen freeview job. But we can't get BBC 1 or 2 on it!! Or CBBC!

Any ideas? We could get these channels with our old freeview box. Do you think we need an aerial booster?

Is it just BBC1,2 and Cbbc - or every channel?

Digital will usually hold a picture better than analogue, until the signal is really, really weak. Unless you were watching analogue TV through a snowstorm, digital should be fine - your set-top box worked OK. So I wouldn't boost the signal as your first stage.

If just BBC channels are the problem, these all come off the same frequency. If it lists them, but doesn't show a picture, it may well be the signal level, which is usually displayed with the programme information. If it doesn't even list them, try a retune.

If it doesn't show any digital channels, then it can be about how videos, etc. are wired in. My first digital TV had this problem. In essence, the TV has two tuning stages - analogue then digital. I had to run the aerial into the TV first stage, run from this to the video and back into the TV 2nd stage. If you don't have a video, there is often a short cable to use that links the signal out of the first stage into the second. A set-top box only has one stage, hence no problem.

Regards

John

The Flying Doctor 

  Don't throw your PC through the window,

  call

  01865 748197
   07906 218776

   www.theflyingdoctor.biz

 

Like spending time with computers?  Turn your enthusiasm into a profitable business! If that sounds good to you, then click here

Sign up for our monthly newsletter of tips.  Follow us on twitter

View Profile Send Message Leave Testimonial Find Posts
 
Kim Tucker
Wikaniko
Member Since:
20th Mar 2008
Telephone:
02476 462800
Location:
Coventry
Posts:
4195

My Links:
Posted: 17th Jul 2008 - 13:26 Quote

No I can get all the other channels ok, but bbc1, 2, and CBBC aren't listed! I don't want to watch ITV all night!! Celebrity Masterchef is on later!!!!

http://www.goodgreenearth.co.uk

http://t.co/iYrzv5av

Twitter : Goodgreenearth

 

 

 

 

 

View Profile Send Message Leave Testimonial Find Posts TWEET ME @GoodGreenEarth
 
John Batch
The Flying Doctor
Member Since:
10th Apr 2008
Telephone:
01865 748197
Location:
OXFORD
Posts:
1548

My Links:
Posted: 17th Jul 2008 - 14:21 Quote

OK,

still looks like a problem with that multiplex(MUX), rather than a signal strength problem. This is a list of channels on Multiplex one:

Multiplex 1

EPG

<strong style="color: black; background-color: rgb(255, 255, 102);">Channel

Details

Live

1 BBC One
Broadcast hours: 24 hours
<strong style="color: black; background-color: rgb(255, 255, 102);">Channel website 2 BBC Two
Broadcast hours: 24 hours
<strong style="color: black; background-color: rgb(255, 255, 102);">Channel website 7 BBC Three
Broadcast hours: 19:00 - 04:00
<strong style="color: black; background-color: rgb(255, 255, 102);">Channel website 70 CBBC <strong style="color: black; background-color: rgb(255, 255, 102);">Channel
Broadcast hours: 07:00 - 19:00
<strong style="color: black; background-color: rgb(255, 255, 102);">Channel website 80 BBC News <strong style="color: black; background-color: rgb(255, 255, 102);">Channel
Broadcast hours: 24 hours
<strong style="color: black; background-color: rgb(255, 255, 102);">Channel website
Live 105 BBCi
Broadcast hours: 24 hours
<strong style="color: black; background-color: rgb(255, 255, 102);">Channel website 719 BBC Radio Scotland
Broadcast hours: 24 hours (Scotland only)
<strong style="color: black; background-color: rgb(255, 255, 102);">Channel website
Live 719 BBC Radio Ulster
Broadcast hours: 24 hours (Northern Ireland only)
<strong style="color: black; background-color: rgb(255, 255, 102);">Channel website
Live 719 BBC Radio Wales
Broadcast hours: 24 hours (Wales only)
<strong style="color: black; background-color: rgb(255, 255, 102);">Channel website
Live 720 BBC Radio nan Gaidheal
Broadcast hours: 24 hours (Scotland only)
<strong style="color: black; background-color: rgb(255, 255, 102);">Channel website 720 BBC Radio Foyle
Broadcast hours: 24 hours (Northern Ireland only)
<strong style="color: black; background-color: rgb(255, 255, 102);">Channel website
Live 720 BBC Radio Cymru
Broadcast hours: 24 hours (Wales only)
<strong style="color: black; background-color: rgb(255, 255, 102);">Channel website
Live

Can you get any of these, such as BBC News on channel 80? It should be all or nothing.

If you are in Coventry, you are using the Waltham transmitter (aerial points North East) or Sutton Coldfield (North West) Sutton Coldfield has a powerful analogue signal, but middling on digital and some blank spots around Coventry.

What to try (in order of severity) -

Some video recorders interfere with digital signals of a close frequency. MUX1 is channel 41 on Sutton Coldfield and Ch49 on Waltham. Try disconnecting the recorder from the TV.

The Sutton Coldfield transmitter has various channel problems with reception and channel numbering. Some people have reported MUX1 channels turning up in the channel 800-817 range. Do a 'hard' reset. Unplug the aerial and rescan. You will get nothing. Put the aerial back in and scan again to get a channel listing.

If all else fails, point the aerial at Waltham.

Wish I could be more help.

John

The Flying Doctor 

  Don't throw your PC through the window,

  call

  01865 748197
   07906 218776

   www.theflyingdoctor.biz

 

Like spending time with computers?  Turn your enthusiasm into a profitable business! If that sounds good to you, then click here

Sign up for our monthly newsletter of tips.  Follow us on twitter

View Profile Send Message Leave Testimonial Find Posts
 
Kim Tucker
Wikaniko
Member Since:
20th Mar 2008
Telephone:
02476 462800
Location:
Coventry
Posts:
4195

My Links:
Posted: 17th Jul 2008 - 14:47 Quote

John you know a lot!!!!!!! I'll have to try this at home!! Thanks!!!

http://www.goodgreenearth.co.uk

http://t.co/iYrzv5av

Twitter : Goodgreenearth

 

 

 

 

 

View Profile Send Message Leave Testimonial Find Posts TWEET ME @GoodGreenEarth
 
Kim Tucker
Wikaniko
Member Since:
20th Mar 2008
Telephone:
02476 462800
Location:
Coventry
Posts:
4195

My Links:
Posted: 1st Aug 2008 - 11:44 Quote

Have finally fixed this problem. I have plugged my old freeview box into the new "freeview" telly!! I can now watch Holby City without fog!

http://www.goodgreenearth.co.uk

http://t.co/iYrzv5av

Twitter : Goodgreenearth

 

 

 

 

 

View Profile Send Message Leave Testimonial Find Posts TWEET ME @GoodGreenEarth
 
peter kirk
peter kirk live
Member Since:
17th Jul 2008
Telephone:
01237 475696
Location:
bideford
Posts:
171
Posted: 1st Aug 2008 - 16:16 Quote

have you tried hitting it? aways work for me whatever the appliance!

View Profile Send Message Leave Testimonial Find Posts
 
Robert Bracken
Bracken Software Ltd
Member Since:
4th Jan 2007
Telephone:
0117 963 7171
Location:
Bristol
Posts:
180

My Links:
Posted: 5th Aug 2008 - 16:53 Quote

If the old box works & the new telly doesn't, perhaps there's something wrong with the new telly? Worth going back to the shop to complain. After all, wouldn't want to miss The Secret Show, would you? :o)

Rob

Rob Bracken

Software development for web sites, servers and desktop PCs

Bracken Software Limited

t: 0117 963 7171

Rob's email address

 

View Profile Send Message Leave Testimonial Find Posts
 
Kim Tucker
Wikaniko
Member Since:
20th Mar 2008
Telephone:
02476 462800
Location:
Coventry
Posts:
4195

My Links:
Posted: 5th Aug 2008 - 17:36 Quote

Well, dh bought it off ebuyer.com. I have since read reviews of this tv and to be honest it DOES sound like the appliance is useless. However, getting my husband to admit he's bought a wrong 'un is easier said than done and I reckon I'm destined to have this particular monstrosity in the lounge for some time (was I talking about the tv or the husband there?)

Still, the wii works on it so the kids are happy!

http://www.goodgreenearth.co.uk

http://t.co/iYrzv5av

Twitter : Goodgreenearth

 

 

 

 

 

View Profile Send Message Leave Testimonial Find Posts TWEET ME @GoodGreenEarth

To reply to this topic please sign in or register.