Privacy Statement

Background

4Networking Limited understands that your privacy is important and that you care about how your personal data is used and shared. We respect the privacy of everyone who visits our website and uses our online services.  

We are committed to respecting, securing, and protecting your privacy and private data. We are also committed to being transparent about what we collect from you and how we use it.

This privacy notice provides you with information about what personal data we collect, how we use your data, how we ensure your privacy is maintained, and your legal rights relating to your personal data.  

1. Who we are

1.1. We are 4Networking Limited.  Our registered office address is Harding House, St. George’s Square, Taunton, TA1 3RX.

1.2. You can contact us by:

2. Your rights

2.1. Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and The Data Protection Act 2018 (DPA) you have a number of rights with regard to your personal data; which this policy and our use of your data has been designed to uphold:

2.2. If you have cause for complaint about our use of your data, or you would like to exercise any of your rights, then please contact us using the details provided in Section 1 and we will do our best to solve the problem for you.

2.3. If we are unable to help, or you aren’t satisfied with our response, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the UK’s supervisory authority – The Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). The ICO can be contacted:

3. What data do we collect from you?

3.1. We collect some data automatically from you when you user our website.  That information is:

3.2. We also collect data that you give us if you’re a Passport member, an online member or you visit one of our meetings:

4. How we use your data

4.1. Data protection law means that we can only use your data for certain reasons and where we have a legal basis to do so. Here are the reasons for which we process your data:

5. Legal basis

5.1. We have identified a legal basis for each of our purposes in paragraph 4.  This is what they mean:

5.2. Legitimate Interest

Processing your data is necessary for our legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of a third party, provided those interests are not outweighed by your rights and interests. These legitimate interests are:

In each case, these legitimate interests are only valid if they are not outweighed by your rights and interests.  

You can always object to our processing of your data based on legitimate interest. If you do so and we have no other legal basis for processing your data we will stop. If we do have another legal basis we will continue to do so, subject to your legal rights.

5.3. Consent

6. Storing and sharing your data

6.1. Data security is very important to us and we take appropriate security measures to safeguard and secure your data which is collected via our website and services.

6.2. We endeavour to keep all of your personal information in the European Economic Area (EEA).  The EEA includes all EU Member States plus Norway, Iceland and Liechtenstein. 

6.3. In limited, and necessary, circumstances your information may be transferred outside of the EEA; this will only happen where it can’t be avoided.  Where this does happen, we will put special protections in place.  We will only move data to countries or organisations:

6.4. We will never sell your personal data.

6.5. We will make your contact data available to other 4Networking members via our website. You can control what data is available publicly in order to promote your business.

6.6. We will sometimes transfer or disclose your personal to third parties to allow us to provide our services to you (for example providing details to venues to book meetings).  We only do this where we really have to.  

6.7. In certain limited circumstances we may be legally required to share your personal data – for example where we are involved in legal proceedings, or where we are complying with a court order, regulatory requirement, or government department with appropriate legal authority to compel us to do so.

7. How long we keep your data

7.1. We do not keep your personal data for any longer than it is necessary in the light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected and for our obligation under other laws.

7.2. We may need to keep your information to establish, bring or defend legal claims. We’ll therefore always keep your personal data for 7 years after the date from which it is no longer necessary for us to hold it. 

7.3. At the end of that period your data will be either deleted completely or anonymised. 

7.4. Exceptions to the above will be:

8. Cookies

8.1. Like many other websites, ours uses cookies. Cookies are small pieces of information sent by an organisation to your computer or device and stored on your computer or device to allow a website to recognise you when you visit.  They help us collect statistical data about your browsing actions and patterns but should not contain personal data (other than the cookie itself, which is defined as personal data under GDPR).

8.2. All cookies used by and on our website are used in accordance with the current cookie law.

8.3. Before cookies are placed on your computer or device you will be shown a pop-up requesting your consent to set such cookies as detailed below. By giving us your consent, you are allowing us to provide the best possible experience of our website.  You may refuse consent to cookies; however, certain parts of our website may then not function correctly. You can alter your browser settings to refuse all cookies.

8.4. There are four types of cookies:

8.5. The cookies we use on our website are:

Cookie Type Name Purpose Type Duration
Google Analytics

_utma

_utmb

_utmc

_utmz

These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our website. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the website. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the website and blog, where visitors have come to the website from and the pages they visited.


https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245
3rd party

_utma: 2 years

_utmb: session

_utmc: session + 30 mins

_utmz:6 months

Website session ID ASP.NET_SessionId

This cookie is used to identify the users session on the server. The session being an area on the server which is used to store data between HTTP requests.

 

When a user connects to our website, a unique session ID will be affiliated with the user. This cookie contains the user's session ID and the cookie will expire at the end of the session (when user closes their browser). https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms178194.aspx

1st party Expires at end of session
Facebook fr This cookie is placed by Facebook. It enables us to measure, optimize and build audiences for advertising campaigns served on Facebook. In particular it enables us to see how our users move between devices when accessing our website and Facebook, to ensure that our Facebook advertising is seen by our users most likely to be interested in such advertising by analysing which content a user has viewed and interacted with on our website.

https://apps.ghostery.com/en/apps/facebook_custom_audience
3rd party 3 months

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

9. Changes to our privacy notice

9.1. We may change this privacy notice from time to time (for example, if the law changes). Any changes will be immediately posted on our site.  We recommend you check the privacy notice regularly to remain up to date.

9.2. This privacy notice was last updated in May 2018.